The Consulate General will be closed on Tuesday 29 July, 2014 in observance of Eid-ul-Fitr.  Consulate General will re open on next working day at 7am Wednesday 30 July, 2014 at 7am.
 

Visitors Working Requirements

A foreign national wishing to work in Trinidad and Tobago must apply for a work permit through the Ministry of National Security. Each work permit is issued to a particular person for a specified period of time and for attachment to a particular company or institution, as described in the permit. Work permits are only issued to those who possess skills or expertise not available in Trinidad and Tobago.

  • When do I need to apply for a work permit?

  • How do I apply?

  • Where can I obtain an application form?

  • What happens after the application is made?

  • Are there any associated fees?

  • Where can I find more information?

When do I need to apply for a work permit?

You must apply for a work permit if you want to work in Trinidad and Tobago and you:

  • Are not a citizen of Trinidad and Tobago.

  • Are not a holder of a Certificate of Recognition of Caribbean Community Skills Qualification and certified to work within the Caribbean Community (CARICOM) region under the CARICOM Single Market and Economy (CSME).

  • Want to enter the country for the purpose of work or work-related activities for a period of more than 30 days. You may enter the country for 30 days or less for work or work-related activities without a work permit once during any consecutive 12-month period.

How do I apply?

You can submit a work permit application in person, or your application can be submitted on your behalf by:

  • A company or institution based in Trinidad and Tobago that wishes to employ you.

  • An appointed attorney in Trinidad and Tobago.

  • An appointed company or institution based in Trinidad and Tobago acting on behalf of a foreign company.

You or your representative are required to submit the following documentation:

  • A completed application form plus eleven copies.

  • A covering letter from the company or joint venture partner explaining the thrust of its operations and the reason for the application.

  • In the case of a foreign investor, the letter should also include the venture capital to be put into the operations in Trinidad & Tobago.

  • Three photographs of the applicant, one of which must be attached to the application form.

  • Two character references, one of which must be from the most recent employer.

  • A police certificate of good character from the country in which the applicant had been residing for the past five years.

  • Proof of qualifications for the position for which the applicant is being hired. (The applicant is required to possess qualifications which are unique and which local residents do not have.)

  • A copy of the advertisement for the position which would have run for at least two weeks in two daily newspapers.

Your completed application form must be submitted, together with all required documentation, to:

Work Permit Secretariat
Ministry of National Security
Temple Court II
52-60 Abercromby Street
Port of Spain
Trinidad, West Indies
Tel. (868) 623-2154/44 exts. 2250 or 2251
Opening hours: 8:00 am to 4:00 pm, Monday to Friday, except public holidays

Where can I obtain an application form?

Please note that there are two types of application forms:

  • A single application form must be used if you are requesting an individual work permit or work permits for fewer than 10 persons.

  • A group application form must be used if you are requesting work permits for 10 or more persons.

You can download the appropriate application form by following the link below. You may also purchase the specific application form you need from the Trinidad and Tobago Government Printery for TT$1.15.

Government Printery Sales Department
2-4 Victoria Avenue
Port of Spain
Trinidad, West Indies
Tel. (868) 623-2410
Opening hours: 8:00 am to 3:00 pm, Monday to Friday, except public holidays

Ministry of National Security

What happens after the application is made? The Work Permits Advisory Committee of the Ministry of National Security will review your application and, if necessary, request any omitted or additional information. Once your application is complete and it is verified that you are eligible to receive a work permit, the Committee will forward your application to the Minister for approval.

You will be notified of the final decision on your application within four to six weeks.

Are there any associated fees?

There is a non-refundable application processing fee of TT$600.00 that must be paid at the time your application is made. Then, if your application is approved, you must pay a certificate duration fee of TT$450.00 per month for a work permit that covers any period longer than 30 days. The certificate duration fee must be paid before you can collect your work permit.

Payment of the application processing and certificate fees must be made in cash, by credit card or by bank (LINX) card at:

Cashier’s Unit
Ministry of National Security
Temple Court II
52-60 Abercromby Street
Ground Floor
Port of Spain
Trinidad, West Indies
Opening hours: 8:00 am to 2:30 pm, Monday to Friday, except public holidays

Where can I find more information?

For more information, please visit the Immigration Division website using the link below or contact the office of the Work Permit Secretariat.

Work Permit Secretariat
Ministry of National Security
Temple Court II
52-60 Abercromby Street
Port of Spain
Trinidad, West Indies
Tel. (868) 623-2154/44 ext. 2250 or 2251
Opening hours: 8:00 am to 4:00 pm, Monday to Friday, except public holidays Immigration Division website

 
 

 
 
 
 

 
 
 

Consulate General Media Forum (CLICK TO VISIT THE CONSULATE GENERAL'S PHOTO GALLERY)

         

PRIVACY POLICY  |  SERVICES  |  ABOUT TRINIDAD AND TOBAGO  |  HELP  |  FEEDBACK  |  IMPORTANT NOTICES
COPYRIGHT 2008 - 2012 GOVERNMENT OF THE REPUBLIC OF TRINIDAD AND TOBAGO